2019 West Tennessee Regional Contest Results

WEST TENNESSEE REGIONAL CONTEST 2019 TENNESSEE HISTORY DAY

Junior Individual Documentary

1st

Mount Vernon Ladies Save Mount Vernon

Taqwa Qattoum

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County   Educator: Calvin Shaw

2nd

Memphis State Eight: The Fight for Higher Education Zainab Malik

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

3rd

Katherine Johnson Taylor Crutcher

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Chris Miller

Senior Individual Documentary

1st

The Elizabethton Textile Mill Strike of 1929

Deenat Yusuf

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

2nd

The Tusks of Tragedy

Jeremiah Chapman

First Assembly Christian School, Cordova, Shelby County Educator: Sherrie Hopper

Junior Group Documentary

1st

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Memphis Sanitation Strike

Tanoah Champion, Naomi Bucio

Memphis Rise Academy, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Caitlin McElligott

2nd

The Striking Change

Krishnav Manga, David Burnham, Connor Magdovitz, Ryon Ghodoussi, Zayyan Choudhry

The Striking Change

Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Catherine Hammons

3rd

Tragedy Leads to Triumph at Stalingrad

Justin Bourdeau, Huffman Smith, Deacon Larson

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Traci Erlandson

Senior Group Documentary

1st

The Attack on Hiroshima and Nagasaki

Afia Sushma, Aisha Ahmed

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

Junior Individual Exhibit

1st

The Tragedy of The Aids Epidemic

DeJa Harris

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Traci Erlandson

2nd

Struggle for Peace: Anwar Sadat

Yasmeen Abunasrah

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

3rd

Triumph throughout Shakespeare’s Tragedies

Jyotika Maharaj

Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Dwight Spain

Senior Individual Exhibit

1st

The Iran Hostage Crisis

Sarah Qadhi

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

2nd

Remembering Masada: A Two-Sided Triumph and Tragedy

Ella Gregory

Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Rebecca Hodges

Junior Group Exhibit

1st

Operation Overlord: The Turning Point and Triumph in WW2

Nate Mencke, Owen Klco

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Traci Erlandson

2nd

The Christmas Truce of 1914: Triumph in the Midst of Tragedy

Bella Taylor, Alexa Paharik, Morgan Paharik, Dakota Partee

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Marianne Leung

3rd

The Manhattan Project

Cody Cox, Hudson Bryan, Keifer Cox, Andrew Bell

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Traci Erlandson

Senior Group Exhibit

1st

Fever Season: The Tragic Role Yellow Fever played in the Triumph of Public Health Reform in Memphis, 1878

Tia Dyson, Artrianna Freeman

Memphis Rise Academy, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Caitlin McElligott

2nd

The Survival of a Nation: The Seventh Generation

Summer Hussain, Ayah Mohammad

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

3rd

Once Upon a Time… A Peaceful Land

Baraa Shamoon, Haneen Jaber, Ayat Ayesh

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

Junior Individual Performance

1st

Galveston Hurricane

Kate Vento

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Chris Miller

2nd

Tennessee Coal Creek War

Nia Yusuf

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

3rd

The Triumph of Elizabeth II

Angelina David

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Traci Erlandson

Senior Individual Performance

1st

Let’s Talk: Vincent Van Gogh

Saad Khan

Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Rebecca Hodges

Junior Group Performance

1st

The Atomic Quandary

Hayley Mcmanic, Malaika Kumar, Risha Manga, Dany

Hamze, Nikhita Srinivas

Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Catherine Hammons

2nd

The Declaration of Independence: Triumph or Tragedy

Jenna Abutineh, Dana Shala, Fatima Fadl

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

3rd

The Tennessee Uprising of 1934

Samit Ahmed, Neeymet Ahmed

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

Senior Group Performance

1st

The Women of the Secret City: One Calutron Girl’s

Story of the Manhattan Project

Jad Hamze, Dalia Chemaitilly, Cailin Brown, Ali

Devji, Isabel Kagoo

Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Rebecca Hodges

Junior Individual Website

1st

How One Woman, One Book, and One Pesticide Changed the Course of a Nation: The Story of Silent Spring

Zaheen Chowdhury

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

2nd

Kelly v. Board of Education: Tragedy and Triumph for Public Schools

Abbey Vincent

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Traci Erlandson

3rd

Cuban Revolution: A Struggle to the Death between the Future and the Past

Fayadh Chowdhury

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

Senior Individual Website

1st

Algeria’s Fight Against French Imperialism

Wissal Boudaoud

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

2nd

Saving Lives: Past, Present, Future

Jana Elabiad

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

3rd

D-Day: The Battle That Changed the Course Of History

Noah Crowell

First Assembly Christian School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Jonathan Moody

Junior Individual Website

1st

Atomic Bomb: Scientific Triumph vs. Human Tragedy

Aribah Morshed, Sima Madaraty

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

2nd

The Tragedy of Mary I

Sophia Stone, Mayyadah Alzaben

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Traci Erlandson

3rd

The Underground Railroad: The Path to Freedom

Ramlah Rahman, Jovana Valadez

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

Senior Individual Website

1st

Cracking Enigma: Tragic Cost of Triumph

Naisha Chowdhury, Manal Aboushala

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

2nd

Road to Unity

Sarah Ahmed, Dawood Alkabsh, Ahmed Alkabsh

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

3rd

Black Wall Street: The Tale of Ethnic Cleansing in the

Homeland

Hamza Alsaadi, Bennett Jebril, Emir Celikok

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

Junior Individual Paper

1st

The Partition of India: A Crucible of Triumph and

Tragedy

Yasmeen Mannan

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

2nd

Florence Nightingale: “The Lady with the Lamp”

Asli Kocak

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

3rd

The Beginning of a New Era: The Manhattan Project

Ibrahim Boudaoud

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Andre Clarke

Senior Individual Paper

1st

The 1963 Ba’ath Coup in Syria: An Alawi Triumph and

a Sunni Muslim Tragedy Muadth Malley

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby CountyEducator: Tshaka Omowale

2nd

Triumph and Tragedy: Uyghur Resistances in East Turkestan after 1949

Dilare Aizezi

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

3rd

Music That Mixed Colors: How Music from the City Where Martin Luther King, Jr. Was Assassinated

Helped Racial Reconciliation and World Peace

Simeon Betapudi

Memphis University School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Jonathan Jones

Special Awards

West Tennessee Historical Society Student Prizes

Sponsored by the West Tennessee Historical Society

Junior Individual Documentary

Memphis State Eight: The Fight for Higher Education

Zainab Malik

Pleasant View School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Calvin Shaw

Junior Group Documentary

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Memphis Sanitation Strike

Naomi Bucio, Tanoah Champion

Memphis Rise Academy, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Caitlin McElligott

Junior Group Exhibit

The Memphis Belle: A Triumphant in Journey

Griffin Jackson, Jack Whitaker

St Georges Independent School, Collierville, Shelby County Educator: Marianne Leung

Senior Group Exhibit

Fever Season: The Tragic Role Yellow Fever played in the Triumph of Public Health Reform in Memphis, 1878

Artrianna Freeman, Tia Dyson

Memphis Rise Academy, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Caitlin McElligott

Senior Individual Paper

Music That Mixed Colors: How Music from the City Where Martin Luther King, Jr. Was Assassinated Helped Racial Reconciliation and World Peace

Simeon Betapudi

Memphis University School, Memphis, Shelby County Educator: Jonathan Jones

Advertisements